Saturday, January 28, 2006

hey!

hey! i'm natalie the guitar player! haha, how are you? if you can guess what song this is, i'll give you a prize. (its the first line from the song, and it's not originally in spanish)

vivir un vida mejor, necesito mi amor estar aqui...

i'll give you a hint:

this is a picture of when i first met paul. actually, thats not really me. haha.
love, natalie

p.s. happy birthday amber! we love you!

Saturday, January 21, 2006

i wondered...

Has anyone ever wondered about the lyrics for "Heart and Soul," the common piano piece played by many? I know I always have. Well, I felt like looking up the lyrics. Here they are...

Heart and soul, I fell in love with you
Heart and soul, the way a fool would do,
madly
Because you held me tight
And stole a kiss in the night

Heart and soul,
I begged to be adored
Lost control, and tumbled overboard, gladly
That magic night we kissed
There in the moon mist
Oh! but your lips were thrilling, much too thrilling

Never before were mine so strangely willing
But now I see, what one embrace can do
Look at me, it's got me loving you madly
That little kiss you stole
Held all my heart and soul

Thursday, January 19, 2006

J-post 3

Well ya'll, just to let you know till death to us part is deleted but it will be back soon. I'm going to recreate it kk? peace out!

J-post

Hey ya'll! I figured out the other day how to make videos on my computer so I've made a couple of slide show type things. One is of Brock one of Syd one of Britt and one of us three sisters. Oh and one other one..... Shattered Assembly! Woo hoo! It's pretty sweet still need to fix some things tho. Well I'm about to head out to a game. It's at 5:45 at the Lincoln and we're playing D.C. I'm really excited b/c Amber Shain is coming!!!!! YAY! I hope we win. We've lost our last four games. But they weren't by much. The first time we lost we lost by one then we lost by three and then we lost by five. Then just the other night, Tuesday actually, we lost by four. We'll win tonight. We've played these ppl before and won. I guess they don't have the greatest coach. Well I got to jet! peace out!

Tuesday, January 17, 2006

strum like there is no tomorrow

Dearly beloved (fans):
We would not be a band without you, but God is our number one fan and the reason we are together!! You should all come to the winter benefit next month (if you value your life, j/k) to see us rock the high school with No Parking Anytime!! It'll be sweet. Rumor around our neck of the woods is that da band is going shopping together to buy something for that concert! I'm also thinking of dying my hair just for the occasion (and because I want to). We love you all! And, as always, be excellent to each other, and PARTY ON DUDES!!!!!!!

I now pronounce you,
Brooke (the bass player)



Props to one of the best pastor's EVER for the layout! It's splendid!

Saturday, January 14, 2006

Drum my heart out

So yeah This is Brittany the drummer!
I just wanted to say hey and I hope that
i will see you guys at the concert.
I would like to say that God is the whole
reason the band is doing this and has come
together so I would like to thank him for
his blessings and stuff!
And my loving famil and my future husband
for being there? Wait .......who is my future
husband!
ha!
Just kidding! Stupid....sorry!
CYA

Jenn here

Well, if you're hear, you know we deleted the other shattered assembly blog. This one is going to be way better though, I promise. More posting! Well, hopefully, lol :D I thought I would post our first picture, as in, it's the first pic on the blog (and it just happens to be the first pic we took as a band lol :D)


















tootles! :)

First J-post

Hey! I'm proud to introduce this first J-post. Thanks one and all fer coming to our new blog! I hope you will enjoy it. So in case you haven't heard we are Shattered Assembly and we LOVE to rock! We don't have a cd er anything yet but wer are going to be jammin' at the Hibbing High School pretty soon. I'm not sure of the date but I do know that it has been changed. I also know we are no longer playing in the auditorium we are playing in the gym! So now ya'll can mosh pit when No Parking Anytime is up there. Well got to jet! Peace ya'll.